Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 February 2024
Armenia’s tourism sector ready to host Iranian tourists as Nowruz expected to boost inbound flow
Armenia’s tourism sector ready to host Iranian tourists as Nowruz expected to boost inbound
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. A significant activeness in tourism flows from Iran to Armenia is expected on the occasion of Nowruz - the Iranian New Year.
Zarmine Zeytuntsyan, chairman of the state tourism committee, told a press conference in ARMENPRESS significant works have been done for hosting the Iranian tourists.
First of all, tourists were informed on holiday opportunities in Armenia through tourism websites with information available in both English and Iranian. A hot line was launched which will operate 24/7 in Iranian. The hot line was advertised on billboards on the Meghri-Yerevan highway.
“It is possible for the Iranian tourists to have some kind of issues. This hot line will help in getting information and responding quickly. By the way, the information billboards also included Nowruz congratulations – pointing out attractive sights of Armenia, namely Noravank, Tatev Monastery, Jermuk”, Zeytuntsyan said.
A deal was made with private companies who give information materials to Iranian tourists in Iranian language in border checkpoints.
Agreements were also made with Armenian law enforcement and the healthcare ministry in order to have greater focus on tourists arriving from Iran to Armenia by cars overnight.
“We have the goal on informing Iranian tourists on Armenia’s appeal during the whole year, we plan to film a short movie on Armenia and present to Iranians”, Zeytuntsyan said.
She said during the last years an increase in the number of Iranian tourists is seen. In 2016, tourism growth in Armenia was 5.7%. Within this growth, 31% was the share of the Iranian tourists. 144 thousand 160 Iranian tourists visited Armenia in 2015, and in 2016 181 thousand.