Karen Khachanov to compete in Paris Olympic Games
YEREVAN, JUNE 13, ARMENPRESS. Karen Khachanov, a Russian tennis player of Armenian descent, will participate in the Summer Olympic Games in Paris.
The International Tennis Federation (ITF) has allowed a number of Russian athletes to participate in the Summer Olympic Games. In addition to Karen Khachanov, Daniil Medvedev, Andrey Rublev, and Roman Safiullin are also allowed to participate in the Games.
The 33rd Summer Olympic Games will be held from July 26 to August 11, 2024 in Paris.The opening ceremony of the Games will be unique, since for the first time it will be held not in a stadium, but in the heart of France, on the banks of the Seine. Paris is the second city after London to host the Olympic Games for the third time (1900, 1924, 2024). The opening ceremony of the 33rd Summer Olympic Games is a symbolic day, since the closing ceremony of the 1924 Games took place on the same day.
Karen Khachanov is ranked 17th in the Association of Professional Tennis Players (ATP) rankings. He won the tournament held under the auspices of the International Federation 4 times. Khachanov is a silver medalist at the 32nd Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo. The Russian tennis player showed his best results in 2019, reaching the quarterfinals of Roland Garros and in 2021, in the quarterfinals of Wimbledon and in 2022, he reached the semifinals of the US Open. In 2023, Khachanov was eliminated from the AusOpen semi-finals.