Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   28 February 2024
Armenia-NATO relations are based on common interests – President Sargsyan
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 27, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and Secretary-General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg discussed issues of bilateral interest during their meeting in the Brussels. In a press conference following the meeting President Sargsyan noted that this year marks the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s cooperation with the North Atlantic Alliance.
“It was a quarter century ago, in 1992, when Armenia accessed to the North Atlantic Cooperation Council setting the grounds for the establishment of partnering relations with the NATO. And I am glad to document that during this quarter of century our partnership has developed and continuously supplemented with new content becoming one of the components of Armenia’s multilayer security system. Armenia-NATO relations based on precisely comprehensible common interests and needs have rather a saturated agenda”, “Armenpress” reports Serzh Sargsyan saying, He added that it includes both top level political dialogue and numerous examples of practical cooperation.
The President of Armenia noted that they mutually highlighted the preservation of the current level of the political dialogue and continuity of regular interactions, as well as discussed issues of future development and expansion of Armenia’s partnering relations with the NATO.
“We recorded that 4 Armenia-NATO Individual Partnership Action Plans have been successfully carried out and the 5th plan for 2017-2019 is in the stage of approval. We particularly highlighted the importance of soon launching of the activities of the NATO Trust Fund in Armenia”, President Sargsyan said, reaffirming Armenia’s commitment to set a positive agenda with the North Atlantic Alliance for the future reinforcement of international peace and security.