Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 August 2022
National Security Service uncovers diploma fraud, three rectors indicted
YEREVAN, JANUARY 13, ARMENPRESS. The National Security Service (NSS) of Armenia has discovered cases of private universities providing fraudulent diplomas. The diplomas, formed on the basis of false grounds, were issued in various private universities in the country, the NSS told ARMENPRESS.
According to initial data, rectors of several private universities – operating in Yerevan and in provinces of Armenia and accredited by the ministry of education and science, have issued false graduation diplomas to individuals who haven’t attended lectures, and in separate cases to individuals who haven’t even attended the final examination. False diplomas have also been issued to foreign citizens – Iranian, American, Georgian, Russian, Uzbek, and Israeli, resulting in the risks of new illicit actions and risks.
Three rectors of private universities have been charged with bribery and misconduct.
The NSS notifies that usage of diplomas obtained in the abovementioned circumstances and related to other fraudulent events and the usage of forged documents is illegal and punishable by law.