Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   10 August
Deputy PM Avinyan calls Azerbaijan’s provocation impermissible adventurism especially during COVID19
Deputy PM Avinyan calls Azerbaijan’s provocation impermissible adventurism especially during
YEREVAN, JULY 13, ARMENPRESS. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, State of Emergency Commandant Tigran Avinyan calls the July 12 operations by Azerbaijan in the direction of Armenia’s Tavush province an impermissible adventurism especially during the current novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic facing the whole world.
“We view the Azerbaijani provocations and sabotage, which started yesterday on Armenia’s north-eastern border, as an impermissible adventurism, especially under the conditions of the pandemic facing the whole world. For the whole international community I want to again make heard and reaffirm our official position from this tribune that the Azerbaijani leadership bears the full responsibility for the Azerbaijani losses, possible regional tension and destabilization as a result of such actions”, the deputy PM said at the special session in the Parliament.
He said the Armenian Army fulfills its tasks with a great professionalism and dedication, giving a worthy response to the adversary’s provocative actions.
“I urge our public to demonstrate maximal responsibility, rely on and spread exclusively official information, supporting in this way the Armenian Army”, he said.
On July 12, at about 12:30, the armed forces of Azerbaijan attempted to violate the state border of Armenia in an UAZ vehicle in the direction of Tavush province. Following the warning of the Armenian side, the Azerbaijani armed forces left the vehicle and returned to their position. At about 13:45, the Azerbaijani forces made a second attempt to capture the Armenian border post, using artillery fire, but were pushed back, suffering losses.
The Azerbaijani defense ministry reported that four soldiers have died in the incident.
Later that day Armenian defense minister’s spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan announced that the Azerbaijani side restarted shelling the same Armenian position, using 82 mm mortars and a tank.
Today Shushan Stepanyan announced that the Azerbaijani side has again resumed shelling the Armenian positions.
No casualties were reported from the Armenian side. Only two police officers, who were on a combat duty in the border, were slightly injured from the Azerbaijani operations.