Food safety agents confirm Salmonella as cause of Armavir mass food poisoning incident
YEREVAN, MAY 18, ARMENPRESS. The investigation into the mass poisoning incident in Armenia’s Armavir province continues.
The suspected cause – food poisoning – has been confirmed through lab tests.
Salmonellosis has been discovered in all victims.
63 from the overall 88 victims of the food poisoning have already been treated and discharged.
The healthcare ministry says they confirm that the cause was food poisoning.
Earlier the state service for food safety has dispatched agents to Armavir province to probe the suspected food poisoning incident in the plant of Tierras de Armenia – a viticulture and winemaker known for its Karas wines.
Earlier doctors said they suspected the cause of the poisoning to be a lunchtime snack which all of the employees consumed in the cafeteria of the plant.
Agents have taken samples from the facility and sent them for laboratory analysis.
Food safety agents also ceased the operation of a businesswoman’s food supply business in relation to the incident as a precaution. The businesswoman, Alvina Melkonyan, supplied Tierras de Armenia with lunch-time food on the day when the incident happened.
A company who in turn is supplying Melkonyan is also under investigation.
The likely cause of the mass poisoning in Armavir province is thought to be lunch-time snacks containing chicken, cheese and potatoes which the victims have consumed in the cafeteria of the plant, a doctor of the Armavir medical center told ARMENPRESS. Earlier it was unclear if the poisoning was food-related.
All victims are employees of the viticulture –winemaking company of the village.
An investigation is underway. No foul play has been indicated so far.