Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   2 August
Catalonia's city of Sant Hilari Sacalm recognizes Armenian Genocide
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 23, ARMENPRESS. Sant Hilari Sacalm city of Catalonia has recognized the Armenian Genocide, the Armenian Embassy in Spain said.
“The Ararat union of Catalonia has applied to the City Council with the request to recognize the Armenian Genocide”, the Embassy said.
Many countries have recognized the Armenian Genocide: Uruguay is the first country that acknowledged the Genocide in 1965. The following countries have condemned and recognized the massacre of Armenians as a genocide based on international law: France, Italy, Belgium, Netherlands, Switzerland, Sweden, Russia, Poland, Lithuania, Greece, Slovakia, Cyprus, Lebanon, Uruguay, Argentina (2 laws, 5 resolutions), Venezuela, Paraguay, Chile, Bolivia, Canada, Vatican, Austria, Luxembourg, Germany, Czech Republic, Australia’s state of New South Wales, 49 US states.