Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 July
Russian senator Nikolai Ryzhkov hopes for exclusively constitutional, legal solution of Armenia situation
YEREVAN, APRIL 27, ARMENPRESS. Nikolai Ryzhkov, member of the Federation Council (upper house of parliament) of Russia, who holds the title of National Hero of Armenia, has expressed hope that the situation in Armenia will be settled exclusively within the constitutional, legal framework.
The senator released a statement during his visit to Armenia.
Armenia and Russia are tied with friendly relations of many centuries. The friendly peoples of the two countries have passed through numerous trials, they’ve been together in moments of both happiness and sadness. This is why we aren’t indifferent with the fate of the Armenian people and this is why I am in Armenia today”, Ryzhkov said.
The Russian senator noted that today Armenia is experiencing a very difficult phase of its history. And Russia, being the closest partner of Armenia, is closely following the developments with sincere empathy.
We are sure that the wisdom which was gained throughout centuries will contribute for the country to quickly returns to normal life. We hope that the situation will be settled exclusively within the constitutional, legal framework, all political forces will display responsible approach and willingness for constructive dialogue. Peace and prosperity to the brotherly Armenian people,” the senator said in the statement.
After the devastating Spitak earthquake in Armenia, on December 7, 1988, Nikolai Ryzhkov was appointed chairman of a USSR commission dealing with coordination of operations for elimination of consequences and providing aid to the victims.
Nikolai Ryzhkov visited the disaster zone and carried out immense organizational works for providing immediate aid to the affected population and restoring the destroyed villages and towns.
Ryzhkov, is attaching importance to the need of the Armenia-Russia strategic allied relations.
Ryzhkov is honored with a bust in Gyumri, Armenia’s second largest city, and in Spitak.
In 2008, Ryzhkov was bestowed with the National Hero of Armenia title, Armenia’s highest title.
On April 23, at 16:00, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan resigned as widespread protests entered the 11th day.
On the same day, as required by law, the government resigned.
“In accordance to paragraph 3, article 140 of the constitutional law on the parliament’s rules of procedure, I announce that the issue of election of a Prime Minister will be debated on May 1 at 12:00, in an extraordinary session of parliament convened by virtue of law,” Speaker Ara Babloyan said.
According to the Constitution, parliamentary factions are entitled to nominate candidates for PM within 7 days after the resignation of the PM, after which the election is held through an open voting in the parliament.
The opposition Yelk faction announced that their candidate for PM is Nikol Pashinyan.