President Sargsyan delivered speech at the event:
I am very happy to be here today, in this good, warm atmosphere, in the House-Museum of Charles Aznavour, the presence of which in Yerevan is an honor not only for Yerevan, but also for our whole public.
Yerevan is rich of beautiful historical-cultural places, cultural centers, but this House-Museum enriches Yerevan, gives new impetus to our cultural life. Charles Aznavour has no need to be presented: he is already well-known, Maestro, and we are happy that we are your contemporaries, that we can regularly enjoy your art and performances. Indeed, you not only sing, you  also perform since each song of yours is a complete performance.
Today Aznavour is a legend, a walking legend, and that legend belongs not only to France, Armenia, the Armenian people, but also to all humanity.
The Armenina-French relations are linked with thousands of ties, and one of the vivid proofs of this is that the last three Presidents of France - Jacques Chirac, Nicolas Sarkozy  and François Hollande, visited Armenia, moreover, Hollande visited three times, two of which during his Presidency. I hope the newly-elected President Mr. Emmanuel Macron will continue this tradition, and we together with you will welcome him in this House-Museum.
I wish you health, long life so that you will manage to enjoy your art. I am very thankful that you agreed to have House-Museum in Yerevan. It’s an honor for us, and be confident that we will bear that honor with dignity.
Thank you and congratulations”.