Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 November
Michael Dukakis delivers lecture at American University of Armenia
YEREVAN, APRIL 21, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian and Greek communities of the USA have jointly done great job for the progress of the country. “Armenpress” reports former Massachusetts Governor Michael Dukakis expressed such an opinion in a lecture delivered at the American University of Armenia.
In his words, particularly the Armenian community of Massachusetts made huge achievements. The Armenian community had a very positive stance on Governor Michael Dukakis.
Dukakis mentioned that thank to the efforts made by his wife, a special place was allocated to the theme of the Armenian Genocide in the Museum of the Holocaust.
The former Governor detailed on the domestic and foreign policy of the USA during the lecture, particularly made a special reference to the campaign of presidential elections.
Michael Dukakis, is former Governor of Massachusetts and a former Democratic Presidential candidate. He is a staunch supporter of Armenian Genocide recognition, a professor of political science at Northeastern University and a visiting professor in the UCLA School of Public Policy and Social Research. The son of Greek immigrants, he studied law at Harvard University and served in the Massachusetts House of Representatives from 1963-70. He was governor from 1975-79 and from 1983-91. In 1988, he was the Democratic nominee for president. As Governor, he was vocal in his support of the recognition of the Armenian Genocide hosting an annual April 24th event at the State House in conjunction with then Speaker of the House, George Keverian.