Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 August
Head of EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski delivers his credentials to President of Armenia
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 18, ARMENPRESS. The newly appointed head of the EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski delivered his credentials to the President of the Republic of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, on September 18. As “Armenpress” was informed from the Department of Informationa and Mass Media of the President’s Staff of the Republic of Armenia, the President congratulated the Ambassador on assuming the post, wished success, emphasizing that cooperation with the European Union has been and remains among the foreign policy priorities of our country since the Independence.
According to Serzh Sargsyan, Armenia attaches great importance to the further expansion and deepening of cooperation with the EU and its institutions. The interlocutors  expressed with satisfaction that Armenia-European Union relations develop dynamically which speaks about bilateral will and commitment.  Serzh Sargsyan highlighted the role of the EU delegation to Armenia in further development of bilateral relations.
The head of the EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Switalski, expressed gratitude for the best wishes and for the important political message of the Armenian President referring to the development of Armenia-EU relations, assuring that he will do everything possible with his stuff to bring Armenia-EU relations to a new qualitative level. The Ambassador emphasized that Armenia is an important partner for the European Union, but it is not only because of the fact that Armenia is included in the European Neighborhood Policy but also that Armenia is organic part of Greater Europe and Armenians have had extremely serious contribution in the European history and development of European civilization and share common values.