National Team of Red Cross Armenia Wins in First AID Competition in Germany
YEREVAN, AUGUST 9, ARMENPRESS: The national team of the Armenian Red Cross Society, which left for Germany for partaking in trainings, showed perfect results and achieved the first place in the Regional Competition of Baden Wuerttemberg, Germany. This was an inner-state competition, and the Armenian team was an invitee. Armine Poghosyan, chief coach of the team, head of the first aid department, told Armenpress that the Armenian team was consisted of 6 members and that the head of the team was Vahagn Tonoyan.
The participants were awarded golden medals and special certificates for showing perfect results. Michael Schwab, deputy head of Veiltzgraf-Weiler’s School of First Aid, who supported the members of the national team of the Armenian Red Cross Society during the training, handed today the certificates. He says the Armenian team not only showed the best results, but also was noted for its human features.
Michael Schwab explained that a German specialist may provide first aid or rescue service with a high quality without changing a word with the injured person. ‘This was the important human feature of the Armenian team. It filled the gap and won,’ he said. Anna Yeghiazaryan, secretary general of the Armenian Red Cross Society, highly appreciated the readiness of the Armenian team and added that it is already 10 years the team has come out with credit.
‘Our first aid team is a strong team; every year it reevaluates its powers and returns to serve its nation,’ she said. The national team of the Armenian Red Cross Society also partook July 8-11 in the FACE (First aid convention in Europe), held in Belgrade. 27 teams from all over the world partook in FACE and the Armenian team, achieving the ninth place, was involved in the top10 list.
Mr. Schwab, who supported the Armenian team in Belgrade, mentioned that the victory in such competitions depends on a range of objective and subjective factors and it is quite possible that the best team may not achieve the best place. ‘I think this is one of such cases,’ Michael Schwab said.