Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   13 April 2024
More distinct legal bases to be designed for providing circulation of medicine
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 27, ARMENPRESS. The addenda and amendments being proposed to the law ''On Medicine'' and the enclosed laws will promote the processes of medicine registration, the regulation of the clinic experiment sphere, and the medicine import will be harmonized, the press service of the Armenian National Assembly said.
At the National Assembly sitting the Armenian Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan informed and added that during the implementation of the implementation of the law on Medicine adopted in 2016 a number of shortcomings were revealed, which impede the full regulation of the sphere.
Certain problems were also recorded in the legal practice of the Armenian Health and Labor Inspection Body, including the implementation of the examinations. By the minister’s observation, the law does not envisage definition of the organization implementing examinations and professional observations in the state regulation of circulation of medicine. Authorizing norms are necessary for changing the decisions of the Government.
According to Anahit Avanesyan, one of the shortcomings is that refusal system of permission of parallel import and its providing is designed, without specifying the connection with the import certification processes and the refusal bases.
It was noted that while making up the package the proposals of the importing companies was taken into consideration.