Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 July
Armenian President expresses condolences to Iranian counterpart on Tehran attacks
YEREVAN, JUNE 7, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan sent a letter of condolences to President Hassan Rouhani of the Islamic Republic of Iran in connection with the terrorist attacks on the Parliament and Imam Khomeini Mausoleum in Tehran, that claimed innocent lives and injured dozens.
“I strongly condemn any act of terrorism and extremism. We are convinced of the need to work together in the fight against this international scourge.
Stressing the importance of security and stability in our neighboring and brotherly country, I am confident that the Iranian authorities will take all necessary measures to prevent such actions ahead.
At this time of dismay, I express my deepest condolences and sympathies to Your Excellency, to the friendly people of Iran and the victims’ families and wish the injured a speedy recovery,” the President’s message reads.