Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
"Ararat 73" – 40 years after: Nikita Simonyan wants to visit Yerevan in October
YEREVAN, APRIL 9, ARMENPRESS. The more we study the details regarding the triumphs of "Ararat 73", the more new and interesting facts and events come forth, which are unknown for the contemporary footballers. "Armenpress" opens that "golden page" in the history book of the Armenian sport. Both the heroes and witnesses of the heroic triumph of "Ararat 73" tell new details about the club's achievements. The impressive achievements of the team are mostly conditioned by its chief manager Nikita Simonyan. The double victories of the team were recorded under his "command". The footballers were sure that if Nikita Simonyan stands by them, than they would indispensably win.
"Ararat 73" – 40 years after exclusive project of “Armenpress” introduces the first briefing with the legendary coach, which will by all means have its continuation.
Nikita Simonyan
Nikita Simonyan was born 12 October 1926 in Armavir. He is a former football striker and coach. He is the current Soviet and Russian football functionary First Vice-President of the Russian Football Union. Simonyan has been awarded the Honoured Master of Sports of the USSR title in 1954, the Honored Coach of Russia title in 1968, the Merited Coach of the USSR title in 1970 and the Commander of the Order "For Services to the Fatherland" award on December 29, 2011. Simonyan is the top scorer in the history of the club Spartak Moscow at 160 goals, and is also the top scorer in the Soviet Top League at 133 goals.
- Mr. Simonyan, please tell us what are Your memories about 1973, 40 years later?
- There is no way to forget that page. Our guys and I granted joy to our nation. I always had and will have memories about those days.
If I am not mistaken, I have been training and playing with Moscow's "Spartak" for more than 23 years. And as far as I live in Moscow now, "Spartak" has become very dear to my heart. And "Ararat" too is very dear to me, because it's my homeland, my people. I am very sorry that my father passed away and did not manage to witness that triumph and what was done for the Armenian people.
- Are You currently in touch with former players of "Ararat"?
- Surely, we are always in touch with each other. For instance, I had a meeting with Edward Markarov about one month ago. Markarov currently settled in Moscow. Whenever I arrive in Yerevan I always meet the guys. To my opinion we were, we are and we shall be in touch with other always. We shall celebrate the 40th anniversary of the triumphs in October. I want to meet them again and express my gratitude for everything they did in 1973 and whish them health. Unfortunately, some of them had left us, among them are Sanasar Gevorgyan and Shura Kovalenko. (THE FULL VERSION OF THE INTERVIEW IS AVAILABLE IN ARMENIAN)