Artists' Union of Armenia to host 'Documenting the Century' Armenpress exhibition
Artists' Union of Armenia to host 'Documenting the Century'  Armenpress exhibition
YEREVAN, JUNE 24, ARMENPRESS.  An exhibition titled "Documenting the Century" by the state news agency "Armenpress" will be presented to wider public, featuring exclusive archival photographs that offer an opportunity to delve into the past, become acquainted with prominent political and cultural figures, and recall significant events in Armenia.
The exhibition will open on June 27 in the heart of Yerevan, at the Artists' Union of Armenia. It will run for one week, until July 4.
Director of Armenpress News Agency, Narine Nazaryan, highlighted that these photographs offer a unique opportunity to journey through time. According to her, the exhibition would provide an opportunity to become a witness to historical events through the lens of Armenpress photographers.
"The exhibition 'Documenting the Century' serves as a testament to the Agency's dedication to recording the past and transmitting it to future generations. We warmly invite  media representatives, art enthusiasts, historians and the general public to join us. The exhibition promises viewers positive energy, rich material for reflection and discussion and an enlightening experience,’’ said Nazaryan.
Suren Safaryan,  President of Artists' Union of Armenia, has attached great importance to the activity of the Agency.
"These photos reflect the most important events that have taken place in our country, both during the Soviet period and after independence. Therefore, we are very happy to host the exhibition at the Union. A comprehensive exhibition is expected," said Suren Safaryan.
Armenpress is the sole state news agency of Armenia. Founded in 1918, the news agency has been the companion of the three republics of Armenia, documenting the most significant historical events.
Armenpress publishes more than 200 news articles daily in Armenian, which are translated into Russian, English, French, Spanish, Arabic, Turkish, Persian, Chinese and Georgian languages.
The agency has the oldest and largest photo archive in Armenia, comprising around 1 million photographs. Most of them are unique and hold significant importance in documenting history. In recent years, Armenpress has actively engaged in producing video content and podcasts.
From Latin America to Europe, from Africa to Asia, Armenpress has signed cooperation agreements with more than 30 news agencies in recent years.