Highest security guarantees provided in demarcated areas - Pashinyan
EREVAN, MAY 29, ARMENPRESS. In the areas where the border with Azerbaijan has been demarcated, the highest possible security guarantee is ensured.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, addressing the journalists' questions.
He emphasized that in the modern world there is no more effective security guarantee than a demarcated border.
"If someone says that there is a more effective security guarantee on earth than a demarcated border, you should not believe it. Therefore, in those areas where we have a demarcated border, the highest possible guarantee of security is ensured," said Pashinyan.
From May 24, 2024, the border guard troops of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia protected of 1.9 km of Berkaber settlement, 4.9 km of Voskepar and Baghanis settlements of the state border of the Republic of Armenia. Protection of the 5.8 km demarcated section of the Kirants settlement of the state border until July 24, 2024 will be carried out in a transitional scheme.