STARMUS to have more lasting impact on Armenia’s science, education sectors: Festival results summed up in Yerevan
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 18, ARMENPRESS. The recent STARMUS VI festival held in Armenia will have a more lasting and quality impact on the country’s science, culture and education sectors. Armenian universities have already established ties with the renowned scientists who visited Armenia for the festival, Chief of Staff at the Armenian prime minister’s Office Arayik Harutyunyan said during a press conference today dedicated to the summary of the festival.
He said they have been preparing for the event for about 3 years. He called the festival very important from educational, scientific and cultural terms, adding that they believe they have achieved the goals they have put before themselves.
“STARMUS is going to have a more lasting and quality impact on science, culture and education as we hosted dozens of renowned scientists, 7 Nobel Prize laureates here who were hosted in universities, delivered lectures and conducted wonderful events in the Sports and Concert Complex. We have solved our tasks”, Harutyunyan said and thanked the festival’s Founding Director Garik Israelian for bringing STARMUS to Armenia.
In his turn Garik Israelian thanked the Armenian government for the support. He said that in the history of all STARMUS festivals, the best dynamic, inspired team has been in Armenia. “All sides benefited: both we and all journalists, most importantly, students and participants were very satisfied. Our universities as well have not seen so many world-renowned scientists delivering lectures every day in universities for several times”, he said.
Several concerts were held during the festival. “Before arriving in Armenia, I was always saying that it is going to be the best festival”, he said.
Israelian is confident that STARMUS left a big impact both on Armenian students, teaching staff and for helping science.
Asked what the festival gave to Armenia for the development of science, the founding director said: “I know that majority of the scientists who participated in STARMUS have established personal connections with the scientists of both the universities and academic centers”.
For example, first Armenian astronautJim Baghian told Israel that he is in touch with Armenia, its schools and is developing programs.
Arayik Harutyunyan also noted that the Armenian universities have been quite active in the process. Around dozen memorandums have been signed with the leading universities in Armenia. He expressed hope that these ties will turn into different partnerships, publications and laboratories.
“We had around 80,000 visitors to the Starmus Camp, most of whom were school children. We have presented here the latest priorities of science. And you should have seen the excitement of these children. These kind of events are very encouraging, and at least a part of these children will later be engaged in scientific sectors”, he said.
The global festival ofscience communication, STARMUS, founded by astrophysicist Garik Israelian, took place 5-10 September, 2022 in Yerevan.
The program of Starmus VI was filled with science and technology, music and arts, presented world-class artists and prominent scientists. Conferences, speeches, presentations, and other events were a part of the program.
Starmus VI festival featured presentations by legendary Astronauts, Nobel Prize Winners, prominent figures of science, technology, culture and arts.
Every editionof the festival is organized around a particular theme related to space exploration, and this year’s topic was50 Years on Mars.