Putin to go to Carlsen-Anand World Cup match
Ukrainian Embassy to Armenia does not comment on Tyahnybok’s urge to recall Ambassador
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS: One of the Ukrainian nationalist leaders did not like Armenia's commitment to self-determination right of nations. Oleh Tyahnybok of “Svoboda” party of the Ukrainian parliament urged to recall Ambassadors of Ukraine to Armenia and Kazakhstan or to invite Diplomats of those countries to the Foreign Affairs Ministry of Ukraine to give an explanation over the information on the recognition of the Crimea referendum by those countries. “We demand to immediately recall our Ambassadors to Kazakhstan and Armenia or to invite their Ambassadors to the Foreign Affairs Ministry of Ukraine to give an explanation,” the Head of the Faction said. He added that the recognition of the Crimea referendum by several countries is impermissible.
In a conversation with Armenpress the Ukrainian Embassy refused to comment on Oleh Tyahnybok’s urge to recall the Ambassador.