Forthcoming Presidential elections
Vladimir Putin congratulated Serzh Sargsyan
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. The President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin called Serzh Sargsyan after the official preliminary results of the Armenian presidential elections had been publicized. The Press Office of the President of the Republic of Armenia informed "Armenpress" that during the telephone conversation Vladimir Putin congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on convincing victory and whished him good luck, and peace, welfare, and stability to Armenia and friendly Armenian people.
Among other things the President of the Russian Federation stated that he is confident that the Armenian-Russian strategic partnership, cooperation, bilateral relations, which are developing year by year, will keep developing steadily on behalf of the two countries and nations.
This is already the sixth time the Armenian citizens participates in presidential elections. The total number of the voters included in the voters' register of the Republic of Armenia is 2.505.980. There were seven candidates running for president in the Republic of Armenia. 632 international and 6251 local observers conducted the observation mission.