Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 November
Largest European airline Ryanair enters Armenian aviation market
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 16, ARMENPRESS. The Irish Ryanair airline is entering into the Armenian aviation market.
The entry of the airline was announced today by airline’s Chief Commercial Officer David O’Brien, General Manager Marcelo Wende of Armenia International Airports CJSC and Chairwoman of the Civil Aviation Committee of Armenia Tatevik Revazyan during a press conference in Yerevan.
The airline will operate the first flight on January 14, connecting Yerevan with Rome and Milan, and then will carry out a flight to Berlin in late March and from Gyumri to the German town of Memmingen.
“Our company is the largest in Europe. We have the largest network. We not only operate flights in capitals, but also unite the regions. In addition to the commercial interest we also attach importance to the integration. We have 86 base points. It enables to connect Armenia with the cities of that centers. Recently we have opened base points in Marseille, Toulouse and Bordeaux where many Armenians live in. Next year Georgia and Lebanon will be the new destinations. We serve 152 million clients and want to reach this number to 200 million in coming years. The Ryanair group of companies consists of four airlines with 500 aircrafts. We carry out the flights through 234 airports at such low prices no one can compete with them”, David O’Brien said. Armenia is becoming the airline’s 40th country. The lowest ticket price of the airline is 4.99 Euros, and the average price at various destinations is 35 Euros.
Flights will be operated from Yerevan twice a week at each destination, but later the number of flights is expected to increase. The company will not be limited to conducting six flights a week. Tickets will be available starting from today.