Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 June
729 citizens of Armenia to vote from abroad in upcoming general election
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. 729 Armenian citizens living abroad will cast their ballots electronically in the upcoming general election, Central Electoral Commission Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan said at a session today.
He said that the commission has received the information from the passport and visa department of Armenia’s police, which said that they have received info about the voters from the foreign ministry and defense ministry. “253 voters were presented by the foreign ministry list, and 476 voters by the defense ministry list,” he said.
Special envelopes have been made for the voters abroad.
“An electronic voting guideline is placed in the envelope. It will start at November 30, 08:00 Yerevan time, and will finish at 20:00 December 2,” he said. The results will be recapped by commission members through a coding system.
Citizens of Armenia who are entitled to vote from abroad are – diplomats and their family members, military servicemen stationed abroad and their family members, employees of representations of legal persons registered in Armenia and their family members.