Opposition leader, two MPs removed from rally site by force after failing to comply with lawful demands - YPD
YEREVAN, APRIL 22, ARMENPRESS. Yerevan police (YPD) have dispersed a rally midday on Sunday in the city’s Erebuni district under Article 33 of the law on freedom of assembly.
Initiators of the rally – opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan, MP Ararat Mirzoyan and MP Sasun Michaelyan, have been removed from the location of the rally by police officers, police said.
“Despite numerous calls of the police to cease the rally, N. Pashinyan continued the illegal march in Artsakh Street [Yerevan] – calling on his supporters for mass disobediences. All actions of the initiators of the rally are illegal after the decision of the police to cease the demonstrations, and all participants of the rally are obliged to leave the location of the rally”, police said.
Police once again addressed citizens, saying that the decision to cease the rally is in force, and all citizens must leave the areas of demonstrations.
As the ongoing rallies entered the 10th day, police announced to demonstrators that in case of failing to voluntarily cease the rally, law enforcement agencies will disperse it as required by law.