Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 October
Armenia, Greece to cooperate in a number of fields
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Armenia and Greece will deepen the cooperation in the fields of culture, sports, religioun and etc, reports Armenpress.
On December 15 Armenian Diaspora minister Hranush Hakobyan and deputy foreign minister of Greece Terens – Nikolaos Quick signed a memorandum of understanding.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan said the Armenian and Greek communities of Diaspora are actively cooperating. The cooperation of Armenian and Greek churches also has a centuries-old history. “By this memorandum we urge the communities to further intensify the cooperation in the Diaspora. Within the frames of this MoU we will implement different educational, cultural, religious and sports events both in Armenia, Greece and the Diaspora”, Hranush Hakobyan said.
The Greek deputy FM Terens – Nikolaos Quick said the Christianity, genocide, history, traditions, civilization connect the two peoples, Armenians and Greeks. “This event is a great honor in my life. I assure you that Armenia, Cyprus and Greece should jointly cooperate on Diaspora affairs. Respecting the international law we should together find solutions which will lead to peace and success”, the deputy FM said.