Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 December
Axe murderer Ramil Safarov promoted to higher military rank
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 12, ARMENPRESS. Ramil Safarov, the Azerbaijani serviceman infamous for the horrendous murder of Armenian serviceman Gurgen Margaryan while the latter was sleeping, has been promoted to a higher military rank.
According to Azerbaijani media reports, Safarov has been promoted to Lt. Colonel from Major.
During a NATO training seminar in Budapest in 2004, Safarov broke into Margaryan's room at night and axed him to death while Margaryan was asleep.
After a long lasting court proceeding, the Azerbaijani officer was convicted to serve a life sentence, without the possibility of parole for 30 years. The Hungarian court numerously stated that Safarov’s extradition to Azerbaijan was impossible, but in 2012, Safarov was extradited. Upon arriving to Azerbaijan, President Aliyev immediately pardoned the murderer and promoted to a higher military rank. The murderer was even given eight years of back pay.
On the same day, Armenia severed diplomatic relations with Hungary.