Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 April
Switzerland highly interested in strengthening economic ties with Armenia
YEREVAN, JUNE 28, ARMENPRESS. The opportunities of Armenia-Switzerland bilateral economic cooperation are pretty big, says Vice-President of the Swiss Parliament, Co-chairman of the Switzerland-Armenia parliamentary group Dominique de Buman, who was recently on an official visit in Armenia with the Secretary General of the parliamentary group Sargis Shahinyan.
“We have to develop relations, because there is the desire both in Switzerland and in Armenia. The two countries have many similarities. Switzerland has its own problems with Europe, and Armenia is under blockade, however the two countries have the understanding of the opportunity of cooperation. Armenia fully has the opportunity to capture new markets”, Dominique de Buman said.
According to him, in this context the attitude in Switzerland is more powerful than before. “I came to Armenia to speak with persons responsible for politics, economics, who have to start works quickly. I can say that now the fields of pharmaceuticals, tourism, as well as agriculture are in progress. For example, Switzerland lacks vegetables. There is great potential in the banking and watchmaking fields. And one of the most important fields, perhaps, is the energy field. Enormous possibilities of using solar energy are present in Armenia”, he stressed.
According to Sargis Shahinyan, the main goal of the visit was strengthening bilateral economic ties. “Now is the time to bypass the stage associated with historical problems, however not in the sense of ignoring, because now we have the need to look forward. For us the important issue is for the development of young forces in Armenia to be lasting. For this, there is no other way than to deepen the already formed economic ties. Now we want to provide Armenia with possibilities, it only remains to take it”, Shahinyan said.