Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 May 2024
Upcoming news for 11.03.2016
YEREVAN, MARCH 11, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency presents on the air of Lratvakan.am all what you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Today, on March 11, the outgoing session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO PA) Council will take place. After the session the chairman of the CSTO PA Sergey Narishkin and the head of the Armenian delegation to the Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov will issue a joint statement for media representatives.
Representatives of OSCE / ODIHR and Venice Commission will be in Armenia from March 14-17 for the preliminary discussion of the draft Electoral Code. Ahead of the visit the political arena of Armenia discusses pros and cons of the Electoral Code. National Assembly RPA faction member Khosrov Harutyunyan will introduce his remarks on the draft.
Ministry of Justice of Armenia organizes public debates on the draft Electoral Code.  Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Harutyunyan, Justice Minister Arpine Hovhannisyan, acting Head at the OSCE Office in Yerevan Barbara Davis and others will participate in the debates.
Consequences of Turkey’s regional policies and the deepening tension of Russian-Turkish relations.  Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Ruben Safrastyan will introduce his remarks on the issue.
The regional topic will be continued by the discussion of Professor Nikolay Hovhannisyan’s book. The book touches upon the Kurdish involvement in the Armenian Genocide and the Kurdish factor in the Armenian concept of solving the issue of Western Armenia.
Newly appointed Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Levon Mkrtchyan will meet with journalists today.
Cultural events. Presentation of Ruben Marukhyan’s book “The selected”. Exhibition entitled “Iranian art” will be opened at the National Gallery of Armenia. Nearly 5 dozens of pieces by Iranian modern painters will be exhibited.  Director of the Tehran Museum of Contemporary Art Majid Mollanoroozi will attend the exhibition.
You can read more about this and other topics at armenpress.am and listen to the news on the radio. Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.