Upcoming news for 19.04.2016
YEREVAN, APRIL 19, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” presents on the air of “Lratvakan” radio all that you will read, hear and see in today’s news.
On April 19 a discussion will take place in Yerevan on the issue of prison overcrowding. Why are the Armenian prisons overcrowded and what measures are taken to solve this issue will be discussed.
The “Migration and border monitoring assistance for Armenia” project kicks off. It is implemented by the UNDP and “International center for migration policy”. The organizers will present details of the project.
The session of the consultative assembly of the Armenian Democratic Liberal Party’s Diaspora representatives will take place today. Representatives from USA, Canada, Lebanon, Greece, Egypt, France, Armenia and other countries will take part. The agenda of the meeting includes issues relating to lobby campaigns and the consequences of the 4-day war.
The “Amen” International Drama Musical show kicks off. It is dedicated to the memory of victims of the Armenian Genocide and all Genocides. The program will start in Italy’s Verona.
President of the “Midia Shangal” Yazidi national union Amo Sharoyan , President of the Yazidi Federation of France Tamar Mholi, President of the Assyrian Federation of Europe Lado Hobil will speak on the Armenian Genocide issue. On April 21, a memorial will be erected in the Circle Park in Yerevan, dedicated to the Yazidi victims of the 2014 August Genocide in Iraq’s Shangal region.
You can read about these and other topics on and listen to the news on the air of “LRATVAKAN”. Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK.