Upcoming news for 16.03.2016
YEREVAN, MARCH 16, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” news agency presents on the air of “Lratvakan” radio all that you will hear, read and see on today’s news.
The four Aurora Prize finalists will be announced. The first Aurora Prize will be held on April 24, this year in Yerevan. Aurora Prize Co-Chair George Clooney from the Selection Committee will award the Aurora Prize. Members of the initiative will meet with journalist today, on March 16 to present the details of the initiative.
"Protection of rights without borders"NGO invites to participate in the presentation-discussion of the report “Human rights budgeting in the penitentiaries of the Republic of Armenia”. The processes of financial allocations from the state budget and expenditure planning will be discussed, focusing on the issue to what extent those allocations and planning correspond with human rights criteria of imprisoned people.
The political and expert circles of Armenia discuss the terror acts that occurred in Turkey recently and the policy conducted by the Turkish authorities. Expert-analyst Sargis Hatspanyan and political scientist Sergey Shakaryan will introduce their remarks on the recent foreign and domestic developments in Turkey. Sargis Hatspanyan will also touch upon the fate of St. Kirakos Church of Tigranakert.
Today is the 95th anniversary of the Russian-Turkish treaty signed on March 16, 1921. President of Constitutional RightUnionParty, MP Hayk Babukhanyanand Dean of the Faculty of History, doctor in historicalsciences, professor Edik Minasyanwill speak on the topic.
Weather forecasts and expected frostbites in the agricultural areas are in the focus of the public in these days. Gagik Surenyan,Deputy Headof “Hydromet” Service Meteorological Centerand Deputy Minister of Agriculture Garnik Petrosyan will speak about expected weather, as well as will introduce proper ways to protect agricultural activities from frostbites.
What potentials does Armenia have to develop scientific tourism? Symposium entitled “Scientific tourism in South Western Asia” will be held at the Armenian Institute of Tourism. It is expected that the potentials and opportunities of Armenia to develop scientific tourism will be presented at the symposium.
Events in the sidelines of Francophone monthgo on. This time a competition of French language will be held intended for the students of the Alliance FrançaiseinArmenia. The students will be awarded with certificates and letters of appreciation, as well as a trip to Paris.
You can read more about these and other topics at and listen to the news on the air of “Lratvakan” radio. Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.