Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
"Ararat 73" – 40 years after: "Ararat" players recall victory against "Dinamo"
YEREVAN, MAY 15, ARMENPRESS. The more we study the details regarding the triumphs of "Ararat 73", the more new and interesting facts and events come forth, which are unknown for the contemporary footballers. "Armenpress" opens that "golden page" in the history book of the Armenian sport. Both the heroes and witnesses of the heroic triumph of "Ararat 73" tell new details about the club's achievements. This time the project is dedicated to the triumph over "Dinamo" Kiev.
The memories of forward of the team Nikolay Ghazaryan about the match against "Dinamo" Kiev are as follows: "That was an unforgettable day for us. I was a utility man till the launch of the second time. I was sitting behind Nikita Simonyan along with Sergey Poghosyan. When 15 minutes passed the second time, HQ member Hovahannes Abrahamyan urged Nikita Simonyan that new, fresh players must enter the arena. Simonyan said: "I know you are right, but this is not the right moment." In 20 minutes Nikita Simonyan told us to enter the arena immediately. We entered the arena only to win. We did not think about losing the game."
For one of the best Armenian footballers of all times – Arkady Andreasyan, victory in the final was a matter of honor.
Among other things Arkady Andreasyan noted: "Kovalenko made a pass at the end of the main time. At that moment I heard somebody saying: "Lost ball." After Nikolay Ghazaryan reached the goalkeeper and Ishtoyan scored a goal. After that we had a psychological advantage. Our faith made us much closer to the victory. We also were lucky that Ishtoyan scored the second goal." (THE FULL VERSION OF THE INTERVIEW IS AVAILABLE IN ARMENIAN)