Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 December 2023
Yerevan denies Baku. No agreement reached in Brussels on supplies via the Aghdam route
YEREVAN, JULY 26, ARMENPRESS. Edmon Marukyan, Ambassador-at-large of Armenia, denied the statement of Hikmet Hajiyev, the assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, that "in Brussels, Armenia and Azerbaijan agreed that the goods necessary for Nagorno-Karabakh will be delivered through the Aghdam road, and Armenia, by sending humanitarian cargo through the Lachin corridor, violates the agreement." In an interview with the Public TV, Marukyan stressed that Hikmet Hajiyev is lying, there was no such agreement.
Marukyan noted that after the tripartite meeting of the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan and the European Council President in Brussels, European Council President Charles Michel only announced that Azerbaijan is ready to provide humanitarian aid via the Aghdam route. "I mean, look at the difference. This is Charles Michel's statement, and presenting it as an agreement with Armenia is a total lie. At the moment, Armenia is clearly showing that Azerbaijan is lying to the international community that the Lachin Corridor is open," ARMENPRESS reports, Marukyan said, noting that the humanitarian cargo sent by Armenia on July 26 is currently in the border area, and the Armenian government had sent another 500 tons of cargo before that, but it is also in the warehouses of Goris, because it was not possible to deliver it through the corridor.
He added that Azerbaijanis tried to urgently gather the accredited ambassadors in that country and told them that "they are ready to deliver cargo via the Aghdam route, as agreed in Brussels." "It is a lie and, of course, an appropriate response will be given to it," Marukyan stated.
Ambassador-at-large Edmon Marukyan emphasized that Armenia is one of the "owners" of the Lachin Corridor, according to the trilateral declaration of November 9, 2020. "There is Lachin Corridor, which is the only road maintaining the connection with Armenia, confirmed by the signature of the President of Azerbaijan. The only known corridor for Armenia is that corridor, it is the way of life, now we are trying to transfer humanitarian goods through that way of life," he said.
Marukyan made it clear that in order to avoid Azerbaijan's speculations, the Armenian side had announced in advance that they had no intention of making the approach of the trucks to the illegally installed checkpoin in the Lachin Corridor a surprise for Azerbaijanis. "We say that the trucks have reached the border area, and the peacekeepers of the Russian Federation can take the cargo and transfer it to the people of Nagorno-Karabakh. These are our steps, and we see that Azerbaijan is not able to grasp from any point to qualify our step as a provocation, and now they say that we have agreed on the Aghdam road in Brussels. That is an obvious lie. I think that Charles Michel's office should also respond to this lie, because it is based on Charles Michel's statement," said Edmon Marukyan.