Upcoming news for 29.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 29, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Public debate on the new Electoral code of the Republic of Armenia. State officials, MPs, Ambassadors accredited in Armenia, representatives of political parties, international organizations, civil society and mass media are invited to take part in the discussion organized by “Partnership for transparent society” initiative.
Parliamentary elections were conducted in Iran, in which Armenian candidates took part as well. Expert in Iranian studies Rudik yaralyan will analyze the results, referring also to Armenian-Iranian relations and possible developments.
Sexologist Vrezh Shahramanyan, psychologist Lilit Khachatryan and family doctor Zara Sahradyan will speak about health problems.
Coordinator of the “Congress of refugees from the Azerbaijan SSR” Mariam Avagyan and sociology and expert in Azerbaijani studies Armine Adibekyan will refer to lessons taken from the history and issues unsolved up till now on the occasion of the remembrance day of the victims of the massacres organized in Azerbaijan SSR and the day of protection of the rights of deported Armenians.
Symposium entitled “Nor Jugha (New Julfa)” will be held, during which thematic reports will be delivered. The symposium will be facilitated by architects Marco Brambilla and Armen Minassian.
Ahead of March 1, National Assembly ANC secretary, Vice President of ANC Aram Manukyan will speak about the political lessons taken from March 1, 2008 incidents and its irreversible consequences.
Legendary figure skater, triple Olympic champion, world, USSR and Europe champion Irina Rodnina will meet with journalists. She will speak about the goals of her visit and future plans.