Upcoming news for 25.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 25, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
The regular session of the Government is today, on February 25. The executive will discuss issues concerning different spheres. Particularly, the Government intends to confirm a project by which 170 more state employees will receive houses through the state program of housing. Another issue on the Government’s agenda intends to provide the National Statistical Service with new territory.
English versions of “” and “” projects, as well as “Armenophobia in Azerbaijan” book authored by Armine Adibekyan and Angela Elibegova have been prepared, which will be publicized. The projects are being implemented by the Department of Public Relations and Mass Media of the President’s Office.
Agreement on Syria, ceasefire. Russia-Syria relations, Azerbaijan. Member of RPA Executive Body Artak Davtyan and Hayk Martirosyan,Candidate of Historical Sciences at theSorbonne, will speak about the topic.
Ministry of Diaspora requests scientific researches from National Academy of Sciences. There will be a ceremony of inking an agreement in this relation, during which it will become clear in what directions the Ministry of Diaspora requests researches.
What was the fate of the animals of Gyumri zoo? What projects have been prepared for their survival? Representatives of Ministry of Nature Protection, “Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets” foundation, and WorldwideVeterinary Service will refer to these and other issues.
Discussions on the coalition are over. RPA and ARF signed a cooperation memorandum. Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly, member of the Republican faction Artak Zakaryan will speak about domestic and foreign political developments.
Is it possible to have a stable energy system in South Caucasus? Is it real or just a illusion? Experts in the sphere will debate on the issue.
To what extent is plastic surgery popular among the public? Which are its positive and negative sides? In which cases do our co-citizens undergo plastic surgery? Specialists will refer to these and other issues.