Aramayis Sahakyan passed away
YEREVAN, MARCH 14, ARMENPRESS. Prominent Armenian writer Aramayis Sahakyan passed away at the age of 77. Clinical Hospital N 8 of Yerevan informed "Armenpress" that Aramayis Sahakyan had been in the hospital for several days. Aramayis Sahakyan died because of blood disease.
Aramayis Sahakyan was born on May 24, 1936, in Artsvashen, Armenia. The renowned poet graduated from the Yerevan State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan. Aramayis Sahakyan also attended the High literary courses in Moscow in 1967. He worked in "Argavand" newspaper in 1960-1965. After he worked in "Garun" literary magazine from 1967 to 1970. In 1971-1977 he was working in the State Committee for Radio and Television Broadcasts. He became Editor-in-Chief of satirical "Vozni" newspaper in 1982. For 10 years he has directed the television series "House of Laughter". He is the author of over 40 books. His poetry has been published in the Armenian and foreign press. He had written lyrics for a number of songs. His works had been translated into over 30 languages. Sahakyan was also involved in translation work. Among his books are "Dear Teacher" (Yerevan, 1987), "Armenia, I Am Your Child" (Yerevan, 1986), "Kind Smiles" (Yerevan, 1985), "I Love You" (Yerevan, 1975), "Starlets" (Yerevan, 1958), and many others.