My proposal is that we respond as quickly as possible- Pashinyan on disaster zone support
YEREVAN, JUNE 14, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan emphasizes the quick inventory of damages caused by floods in Lori and Tavush regions and the provision of assistance, said Pashinyan at the government meeting.
"The work will take time. The immediate challenge I am proposing to is that we respond as quickly as possible. People are at least satisfied with the speed and efficiency of our actions in the previous period and there is no need to create a gap," said Pashinyan.
He made it clear that this is a process that will not be solved in one action, but he emphasized that people should constantly see action so that they do not think that they have been forgotten.
"It's important for us, people, process, not to waste time. But it is clear that any work will take some time," said the Prime Minister, emphasizing the introduction of such resolutions that would ensure that speed.
He added that there are objective data that are invariable. It was proposed to introduce a standard formula for 1 square meter of apartments according to flood intensity zones. "Don't go to every house, look, see if the water has risen 60 or 70 cm. So, zone quickly," he said, emphasizing the importance of giving that message to people so that people can see the horizon of what support the government will provide.
On May 26, floods occurred in Lori and Tavush as a result of heavy rains and overflowing of Debed, Aghstev, and Tashir rivers. As a result of floods, houses, buildings and structures were flooded, roads were destroyed. There are 4 victims as a result of floods in Lori and Tavush.