Gnel Sanosyan presented details
YEREVAN, MAY 28, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Minister of Territorial Management and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan presented details of the work carried out in a number of communities in the Tavush and Lori regions declared disaster zones due to floods.
The minister noted that on May 28, the water level in the Debed river dropped by another 35cm, which makes easier to organize a number of works.
“Yesterday evening we divided the work in different directions,” the minister said, adding that work is underway to restore railways and roads, bridges, electrical lines, gas pipelines, as well as property writing, and food supply works.
Sanosyan clarified that each team tries to fully implement the task given to them.
He also informed that they are discussing with specialists at Ayrum station the possibility of making the station bridge temporarily usable for light passenger vehicles.
The Armenian government has decided to declare a disaster zone in the communities of the Tavush and Lori regions that were affected by the floods. On May 26, due to heavy rains, floods occurred in a number of communities in Tavush and Lori regions, causing huge material losses, causing the collapse of roads and bridges. As a result of the floods, the number of victims has reached 4. The Armenian government has decided to allocate a total of 300 million drams to the Tavush and Lori regions to address urgent problems in communities affected by floods.