France recalls its ambassador to Azerbaijan for consultations
YEREVAN, APRIL 17, ARMENPRESS. France's decision to recall its ambassador to Azerbaijan due to ongoing unilateral actions by Azerbaijan that have negatively impacted the relationship between the two countries in recent months is outlined in the press release from the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
"Today, the President of the Republic [Emmanuel Macron] received our ambassador to discuss the issue. He expressed regret over Azerbaijan's actions and conveyed his desire for the Azerbaijani side to clarify its intentions," the foreign ministry said in a statement.
Furthermore, France reiterates its support for the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, while respecting international law and the territorial integrity of both nations, stressing: "This arrangement will benefit both countries and the entire region."