Serj Tankian, Cesar Gueikian,Tony Iommi launch charity project: Corporación America Foundation to double raised proceeds
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. Gibson, the iconic instrument brand, has announced the launch of the Gibson Band, which features a revolving collective of Gibson artists. The Gibson Band has launched the first single, “Deconstruction,” which was co-written by Serj Tankian of System of a Down and Cesar Gueikian, CEO of Gibson, and features Tony Iommi of Black Sabbath on guitar. Listen to “Deconstruction,” out now on Gibson Records, here.
According to "Zvartnots" international airport (Operator: "Corporación America" company), Gibson Records, Cesar Gueikian, Serj Tankian, and Tony Iommi will donate all proceeds from the sale of the song “Deconstruction,” as well as the funds raised from the auction of Serj Tankian’s painting and a unique Les Paul guitar via Gibson Gives, and the Corporación America Foundation will match the funds raised from the auction--with all funds going to Armenia Fund’s Artsakh Refugee Initiative.
Eurnekian family represented by the Corporación America Foundation, will double all proceeds raised and all funds will go to the initiative.
“In addition to fronting System of a Down, Serj Tankian is also an accomplished painter. The single cover artwork for “Deconstruction” is based on an original work of art by Serj Tankian titled “Our Mountains, which the author haspainted specifically for this project.
Tankian’s original “Our Mountains” painting--a 48” x 36” acrylic on canvas--as well as a one-of-a-kind Gibson Les Paul Standard customized with the “Our Mountains” artwork, will be part of an exclusive global auction from Friday, December 8 through Monday, December 18, closing at 11:00 a.m. PST, via Julien’s Auctions, here’’ reads the statement.
“We have been working on this project for a very long time. Serj and I are both diaspora Armenians therefore, we immediately decided we wanted ‘Deconstruction’ to be dedicated to the Armenian community. I hope everyone loves ‘Deconstruction’ as much as we loved making it,” said Cesar Gueikian, CEO of Gibson.
“I am happy that we are using our platform to donate the music, my art, and Gibson’s incredibly unique guitar for such a great charity. Music with the right intentions can inspire and also create positive change,” said Serj Tankian.
“The Armenian people are really lovely people, and it’s a great pleasure, a great cause, and I’m very happy to be involved in it,” said Tony Iommi.
“We are delighted to participate in this initiative alongside Gibson Records,” said Martin Eurnekian, CEO of Corporación América Airports, adding: “We are committed to fostering positive change within our communities, and we pledge to contribute a donation to the Armenia Fund which will match the funds generated from the auction of Serj’s painting, and the Gibson Les Paul guitar. This collaboration with Gibson presents an exceptional opportunity for us to further our strategic goal of making a meaningful impact in Armenia.''