First session of the Armenia-UN Joint Steering Committee held in the Government
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 29, ARMENPRESS. The Government of the Republic of Armenia and the UN Office in Armenia have officially announced the commencement of the Joint Steering Committee. This committee serves as a key pillar in the implementation of the 2021-2025 UN Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework for Armenia.
During the session, the Joint Steering Committee discussed the Republic of Armenia's progress in implementing the UN Sustainable Development Goals and addressed challenges, including the massive influx of forcibly displaced refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh, Grigoryan’s Office said in a statement.
The Committee emphasized the importance of comprehensively addressing the humanitarian and development needs of refugees, ensuring their sustainable development.
Additionally, the committee stressed the need to outline further measures for the implementation of the UN SDGs, considering the current socio-economic, humanitarian, and security situation in the country."
According to the source, Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan said in the opening speech: 'Armenia, committed to the implementation of the 2030 agenda, continues to make efforts towards achieving the goals of sustainable development. A vivid proof of that commitment is the ambitious agenda of reforms implemented by the Government, which is based on a people-centered, inclusive approach and the protection of human rights.
On the path of sustainable development and strengthening of democracy, the United Nations Organization has been and remains one of our most important partners, which has always been a supporter of socio-economic progress in Armenia, the introduction of a good governance system, and a number of other activities.''
It is noted that during the inaugural session, Acting UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia Nanna Skau stated: "The launch of the Joint Steering Committee is of great importance for the existing partnership between the Republic of Armenia and the United Nations.
In the conditions of open dialogue, the Armenian government and the United Nations share a common vision for the development of the country. It is through this dialogue that we aim to empower people, build capacity, and create an enabling environment."
It was emphasized that with a commitment to cooperation, inclusiveness and accountability, the meetings of the Steering Committee will be held at least once a year, strengthening the basis of a stable and developing partnership between the Government of Armenia and the United Nations.