US looking at appropriate response to use of force in Nagorno-Karabakh - Samantha Power
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS. Despite statements made by US Secretary of State Antony Blinken and U.S. State Department Acting Assistant Secretary for Europe and Eurasian Affairs Yuri Kim that the use of force in Nagorno-Karabakh was unacceptable, that force was used and now the United States is looking at what the appropriate response is, USAID Administrator Samantha Power said at a press conference at the US Embassy in Yerevan, when asked to comment on the fact that Azerbaijan launched an attack even tough Yuri Kim warned that the use of force was unacceptable.
“Secretary Blinken said the same thing when military force was undertaken. And we are looking at what the appropriate response is, as Assistant Secretary of State Kim mentioned the review of our security assistance and other forms of assistance, but I would not leap to any conclusions about American foreign policy or reaction to the events that have just transpired,” Power said.
The USAID chief said that they are considering a general circle of response to the developments.
"What I said in the context of Azerbaijan is undoubtedly, you know, we are looking at the broad scope of responses to recent events. And above all, we are very eager to see the ceasefire hold, to ensure that people are able to leave Nagorno-Karabakh if that's what they are choosing to do. But those who stay have their rights, their dignity, their property, respected and protected. And so again, I don't have anything to preview in terms of, you know, which tools the United States might employ, but you know, in circumstances such as those we – there are a vast array of tools at our disposal, and there are very high level in Washington discussions underway about what the appropriate actions are. But I really do again, want to underscore the importance of meeting immediate needs, and particularly ensuring that a broad coalition of countries stress just how critical and how urgent it is to get independent eyes and ears on the ground into Nagorno-Karabakh," she said.