The results of the "Starmus 6" science and art festival summarized at Government
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 21, ARMENPRESS. The meeting of the interdepartmental committee for coordinating the organizational work of the "Starmus VI. 50 years on Mars" festival took place at the Government today, co-chaired by Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan and Vice President of the National Assembly Hakob Arshakyan. The results of the 6th "Starmus" international festival of science and art held in Armenia on September 5-11, 2022 were sumerized, ARMENPRESS was infomred from the Office of the Prime Minister.
Representatives of international and local offices of Starmus, as well as representatives of Armenian state and private partner organizations participated in the meeting․
"Starmus" board members, led by festival co-founder and director Garik Israelian, presented the main achievements of the festival. In particular, it was noted that about 200 events were organized with more than 100,000 participants, 3 concerts were held with the participation of internationally renowned artists, about 100 lectures were delivered in 8 universities, other educational institutions, in open spaces for students of Yerevan and regions, as well as with the participation of wide public circles. Reports about the festival were spread in the international press. Taking into account these results, the committee recorded a high performance in the person of the director of "Starmus" Garik Israelian. The latter thanked for the high appreciation and noted that "Starmus" held in Armenia by different criteria, including scale, was the most influential in the history of the festival.
The participants of the session agreed that "Starmus 6" was the first scientific festival organized in Armenia in the last 30 years by which the great demand for such content was publicized, especially among the youth.
The co-chairs of the committee expressed their satisfaction with the work done and emphasized the role of the festival, both in terms of the popularization of science in Armenia and the presentation of Armenia as a scientific, educational and cultural hub in the world. The Vice President of the National Assembly noted the importance of positioning Armenia as a country for holding international science festivals on international platforms, and the Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister emphasized that "Starmus 6" will have a long-term and important impact on public life and especially among the youth. Arayik Harutyunyan stressed that international level scientific, educational and cultural activities, contributing to the implementation and popularization of human capital development reforms in Armenia, will be continuous.
The realization of the potential of the scientists and cultural figures who visited our country within the framework of the festiva was also highlighted at the meeting, which will contribute to raising the international reputation of the Repubic of Armenia in the mentioned fields.