Smart agricultural technologies to be developed together with scientists from Taipei
YEREVAN, MARCH 25, ARMENPRESS. On March 24, a delegation from Taipei's leading research center National Chiao Tung University arrived in Armenia upon the invitation of Alexander Yesayan, President of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises, reports Armenpress.
Scientists and researchers from Taipei got acquainted with the Armenian agricultural potential and discussed the joint development plans of smart agriculture technologies. The delegation, headed by the university Vice President Dr. Jason Yi-Bing Lin, consisted of professors and researchers specialized in smart agriculture. A meeting with the administration of Armenian National Agrarian University, headed by Chairman of the Board of Trustees Armen Harutyunyan, has been held. The representatives of the two universities discussed promotion and application programs of the technologies developed by Taiwanese scientists.
“Taipei also has the issue of increasing the quality and volume of harvested land. In order to develop the new technology introduced to our experts, discussions on a joint investment program have begun, which, in case of successful implementation, will not only contribute to the development of agriculture but will also introduce a new technology of smart agriculture to the world,” noted Alexander Yesayan, President of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises.
“This meeting is in line with the university's development vision, in which, the key point is the strategy to rebrand the university from "agrarian" to "agro-technological." The basis of this is also the creation of scientific-educational institutions and innovative laboratories. We are convinced, that for the development, competitiveness, and productivity of agriculture the switch from traditional to innovative technologies is necessary. Educational and scientific institutions are of key importance in this process, so this opportunity to meet world-renowned scientists is a chance to make the best practice available in Armenia,” stated Armen Harutyunyan, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Armenian National Agrarian University.