Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 April
Number of tourists visiting Armenia will increase 15% in 2019, Tourism Federation Chairman predicts
YEREVAN, MARCH 16, ARMENPRESS. The number of tourists who visited Armenia in 2018 increased by 10.5% compared to 2017. In 2019 their number will grow by at least 15%, Mekhak Apresyan – chairman of the Armenian Tourism Federation told reporters today, reports Armenpress.
“We must be ready to the increase of number of tourists and do everything so that they leave Armenia with bright impressions”, he said.
He informed that the number of Georgian and Iranian tourists in Armenia decreased in 2018. A great tourist flow was recorded from Russia, the European countries, the US, China, Korea, Japan, Arab states, India and Philippines.
“In order not to disappoint the tourists, high-quality services are needed in all sectors. The state policy should also be directed for this goal. The settlement process of the field must launch within the public-private partnership in order to be able to ensure stable quality of the services provided, favorable competitive environment which can lead to the investment activeness”, Apresyan said.
As a problem of the field Apresyan mentioned the fact that foreign businessmen visit Armenia with their buses, tour guides, hold tours in Armenia by not paying taxes. “The whole circulation is being carried out in cash. By this they are in better competitive conditions compared to all operating businessmen in Armenia and gradually they are removed from the market. We face a problem of not properly presenting our country”, he said.