Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 February
Armenia's Sarkissian puts Joe Biden on the spot on U.S 2020 presidential race
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS.  Armenian President Armen Sarkissian had a rather busy schedule at the Munich Security Conference over the past few days, meeting various officials,heads of state and corporate executives in Germany.
Among these meetings was a brief conversation with former U.S. Vice President Joe Biden.
A video posted by Sarkissian's Office online showed the two men bumping into each other in the corridors of the MSC venue, warmly greeting each other and laughing.
"Well, hello Mr. President, I'm sorry I walked right by you, I apologize", Biden told Sarkissian, and the two made a few jokes. And then, the Armenian president asks the question that has made headlines in American press. "Are you going to run"? Sarkissian asks Biden. Unfortunately, what the two men say next can't be heard as they start whispering, apparently taking into account all the hot mics around. After talking briefly, Biden gives Sarkissian his card.
Earlier in 2018, Biden had said he is considering running for the presidency in 2020. However, he hasn't yet nominated his candidacy.
The 2020 United States presidential election is scheduled for November 3, 2020.
The first video below is from Sarkissian's Office, and the second is a segment from CNN's news programme on the meeting - "World Leader Puts Joe Biden on The Spot".