Finding good partner in Armenia main precondition for Swiss investor
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 7, ARMENPRESS. The Swiss investor first of all needs a good partner in Armenia, Hayk Hovhannisyan - Armenia's Trade Representative to Switzerland, official representative of the Development Foundation of Armenia (DFA), told Armenpress.
“I assure that everything else, such as the legislation field, property rights, all institutional mechanisms that should protect the investor, exist and function perfectly in Armenia. Yes, of course, there can be some shortcomings of business in this or that stage, but they exist in all countries. I think the first precondition is to have a good partner here”, he said.
The Armenian-Swiss commercial relations are satisfactory, and although last year the two countries have recorded quite a big growth in trade turnover volumes, Hayk Hovhannisyan believes that there is a greater potential for further boosting the bilateral trade.
“I see many similarities and commonalities between the two countries. As our Swiss counterperts say, the two countries are very similar, both have a small population, do not have sea, are surrounded by quite big neighbors, but at the same time they are creative, smart and good friends at the international arena”, Hayk Hovhannisyan said.
According to him, Armenia’s membership to the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) is quite attractive for the European investor. The cooperation with Iran is also an important factor.
“THe foreign policy of Armenia has allowed to develop open, transparent and predictable relations all partners. While talking to the Swiss businessmen, it is noticed that they are focused on this factor: the EAEU is very good, and also with Iran is even better”, he stated.
Hayk Hovhannisyan also touched upon the great cooperation prospects in the fields of tourism, IT and infrastructure development. He informed that at the moment the project of constructing small reservoirs in Armenia is at the examination stage.
“This is an opportunity to store water during the abundant season and solve many issues for a lot of communities during the irrigation season. At the same time it will have a certain energy potential. The Swiss-Armenian investor and philanthropist Vartan Sirmakes is championing this project along with several others all over our motherland”, he said.
Hayk Hovhannisyan added that on the state level Armenia has undertaken all the necessary steps and at the moment the ball is in the field of the Armenian private sector. The Armenian businessman has to open up to the world, find partners, create a reliable image for him and his home country.