Cosmetics of Armenian production to be exported to South Korea
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. The first experimental batch of Armenian natural and organic cosmetics worth over 10.000 USD is being exported to South Korea and Hong Kong, reports Armenpress.
The NAIRIAN company received the export order thanks to its participation in the Cosmoprof North America 2017 expo in Las Vegas by the assistance of the Development Foundation of Armenia (DFA).
Anahit Markosyan – co-founder and scientific director at the NAIRIAN company, said receiving an order from Koreans surprised them since that country is famous for is numerous types of cosmetics products throughout the world. “At the same time the Korean woman are well aware of cosmetics and assess the quality and especially its composition. In this sense it was not surprising that they paid an attention on us”, she said.
She informed that before the export they answered in-detail to all questions of the buyers, provided information on the product’s composition, preparation ways.
As for the consumption markets of the company’s products, Anahit Markosyan said they attach equal importance to all countries where they export the products, such as Russia, Japan and US, but she noted that most of the products are sold in Armenia. “This encourages us a lot since we are able to satisfy the demands of the local people”, she said.
Talking about the upcoming programs, she informed that they plan to open a special line for men, as well as they will have products for children. She added that they have also plans to increase the circle of product types.
Lilit Martirosyan, marketing and sales director at the NAIRIAN, said Armenian company was participating in the cosmetics expo in US for the first time. “For three days we have met with international buyers, cosmetics experts, distributors, with two of which the talks reached the best result. Last week we have signed the contracts, at present we have packaged the products, and they will be sent to Korea next week”, Lilit Martirosyan said.
Anahit Mkrtchyan, Back-up team coordinator at DFA, said the export market of Armenian products is being diversified. “We attach importance not only to the increase of physical volumes of exported products, but also to the formation of Armenian brands and increase of their international recognition. The NAIRIAN is a very good example for the remaining companies, since if you have a high-quality product, you can always find the respective market”, she said.