Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   7 December 2023
Artsakh offers incomparable hiking experience in its popular trail
YEREVAN, JUNE 8, ARMENPRESS. Artsakh is offering new adventure tourism opportunities.
For those who prefer hiking, the “Janaparh Trail” (meaning Road Trail), which stretches along the entire territory of Artsakh, is the best option.  Numerous architectural monuments are located along the trail, with a magnificent natural view all over.
Artak Grigoryan, a tourism official of Artsakh’s economy ministry, told ARMENPRESS the trail has been added in different apps, to make traveling easier, because it has become a popular destination.
Grigoryan said they plan to improve the entire trail.
It is noteworthy that the trail can be hiked in all seasons, even in winter. Tourists from Russia, European countries and USA are already planning hiking tours here.
“The forested mountains of Artsakh are a wonderful chance for travelers who enjoy camping. Camping can also be organized in the farms or premises of the locals”, Grigoryan said.
According to Grigoryan, the government is creating favorable conditions to make tourist visits as interesting and diverse as possible.
“From the mountainous trails of the north-south to the popular wine routes, or Salsa classes in the Mulkimandil case to open classes of national dances in the Shahumyan Park of the capital Stepanakert. This list can long be continued”, Grigoryan said, mentioning that every year tourism opportunities are being expanded.