New draft law on ‘Freedom of Information’ to serve as anti-corruption tool
YEREVAN, MAY 25, ARMENPRESS. The expected changes in draft law on the Law on ‘Freedom of Information’ will ensure transparency, effectiveness of the public administration system and the citizens’ participation in the development of state policy, as well as will serve as an anti-corruption tool, Deputy Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan told reporters on May 25, reports Armenpress.
“For over two years the Justice Ministry is working to improve the legislation in the field of freedom of information. The main objective is to ensure person’s right to receive information enshrined in the Constitution and serve the freedom of information to have effective, transparent public administration system. This will be also an anti-corruption tool since the more the information on public authorities, local self-government bodies is open, the more the corruption risks are low”, Krmoyan said.
“The idea of common information electronic platform was enshrined in the draft law which will allow the citizens to submit requests to public authorities via that platform and receive information. Moreover, with this draft we try to solve the problems related with online requests”, the Deputy Minister said.
He said the draft needs to be discussed with civil society, and it will not be submitted to the Parliament without mutual agreement.