Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   22 May 2024
Artsakh political forces address the President
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 23, ARMENPRESS. Parliamentary and non-parliamentary parties of Artsakh sent a letter to President Bako Sahakyan on February 23, proposing to create a special commission on constitutional reforms. As "Armenpress" was informed from the press service of the National Assembly of the Republic of Nagorno Karakabh, the letter particularly states that meetings were conducted in various formats on February 4 in the National Assembly with the participation of parliamentary political forces, and on February 19, with the same participants and non-parliamentary party leaders.
Upon summarizing the discussions, participants agreed to begin a process of constitutional reform and address the President in order to initiate the joint proposal.
The document was signed by the "Free Motherland" party, “Communist Party of Nagorno Karabakh”, “Democratic  Party of Artsakh”, “Armenakan - Democratic Liberal Party”,” Armenian Revolutionary Federation”,  "Movement 88", "National Revival" and  leaders of the republican parties of Artsakh.