Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 May 2024
Upcoming news for 23.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 23, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Parliamentary elections will take place in Iran on February 26. Expert in Iranian studies Gohar Iskandaryan will speak on the theme today, on February 23. She will also touch upon the parliamentary bid of Armenian candidates.
February 27 is the remembrance day of Sumgait massacres. What lessons have been taken from history? What kind of international reaction has the issue received? Which problems facing the refugees continue to remain unsolved? Executive director of "Against Illegal Arbitrariness" NGO Larisa Alaverdyan, director of the Ahazang (Alert) NGO Julieta Yeremyants, lawyer, human rights activist, a refugee from Baku Anna Astvatsaturian, Project Manager of "Ordinary Genocide" Marina Grigoryan will speak about these and other related issues. "Ordinary Genocide" project is implemented by the Department of Public Relations and Mass Media of Republic of Armenia President’s Office.
A lawsuit has been filed in relations with pocketing fuel worth nearly 73 million drams from Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine CJSC. Resident of Kajaran city, lawyer of Gor Stepanyan, employer in Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine, Garik Khachikyan will detail on the case.
We often witness demonstration of irreverent treatment towards doctors in our reality, which sometimes are solved by court decisions. Doctors and lawyers will voice about issues of their concern in this regard.
On the occasion of the day of the Motherland Defender, freedom fighter, intelligence officer Vova Vardanov, President of Artsakh War Veterans' Union NGO Yuri Mikaelyan, author of patriotic songs RazmarSasuntsi will speak about comprehending the importance of defending the Motherland and raising the reputation of army among the youth.
Do the meter readings correspond to real electricity consumption? To what extent the complaints of the citizens are justified? Armen Poghosyan, Chairman of the Consumers' Association of Armenia NGO and coordinator of “Out of Our Pocket” civil initiative Armen Yepremyan will try to give answers to these and other issues.
Hayazn Party plans to get a so-called mandate for revolution from the people. And how they will do it will become clear after the speeches of party board members Armen Aghayan and Armen Hovhannisyan.
More on these and other topics is available on armenpress.am. Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.